Personal Data Protection Policy

We value your privacy.

1. GENERAL

 

1.1 In this policy on the processing of personal data ("Personal Data Protection Policy") we explain how we, the Build-in-Wood project ("Build-in-Wood", "us", "our", "we"), collect and use your personal data when you communicate with us.


 

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE


2.1 When you visit the Website: 

When you visit the Website we automatically collect data about you and your use of the Website. The data includes your IP-address, what type of browser you use, what pages you visit, what links you activate and general information about your navigation and use of the Website.

2.1.1 The purpose is to (pursue our legitimate interests of) improving user experience and the functionalities of the Website and to be able to register the amount of time visitors spend on the Website and to show you relevant information.

2.1.2 The legal basis for processing the data is set out in the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), point f) of article 6, paragraph 1, (the "balancing of interests" rule).

2.2 When you participate in surveys: 

When you participate in a survey we collect data about you and your surveys feedback. The data we collect will include your name, e-mail address and your telephone number, what enterprise you represent, what industry you are from, your consent and your interests and preferences if you choose to provide such information.

2.2.1 The purpose is to collect information from survey participants about the topics that the survey adresses.

2.2.2 The legal basis for processing the data is set out in the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), point f) of article 6, paragraph 1, (the "balancing of interests" rule).

 

2.3 When you sign up for our newsletters and request other information: 

The data we collect will include your name, e-mail address and your telephone number, what enterprise you represent, what industry you are from, your consent and your interests and preferences if you choose to provide such information.

2.3.1 The purpose is to enable us to send you newsletters and pursue our legitimate interest in sending you information material.

2.3.2 The legal basis for processing the data is set out in the GDPR, point f) of article 6, paragraph 1, (the "balancing of interests" rule).

 

2.4 When you have enquiries or otherwise interact with us: 

The data we collect will include your name, e-mail address and telephone number and what enterprise you represent together with your enquiry.

2.4.1 The purpose of processing the data is to reply to the enquiry and to be able to communicate with you in order to provide the service you request.

2.4.2 The legal basis for processing is set out in the GDPR, point f) of article 6, paragraph 1, (the "balancing of interests" rule).

3. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA, INCLUDING THIRD-COUNTRY TRANSFERS


3.1 We only share your personal data with third parties if we are required to do so by law.

 


4. WHEN WE ERASE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


4.1 Data collected in the course of your interaction with us, or in connection with your enquiries and requests for information will be erased when they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected.

4.2 Data collected when you sign up for our newsletter will be erased when you withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter. However, data may be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate interest in the prolonged storage of such data.

4.3 Data collected in respect of your participation in surveys or projects, will normally be deleted six years after the formal closure of the project.

 



5. YOUR RIGHTS


5.1 In order to ensure that the manner in which we process your data is transparent, we state your rights in the next section.

 

5.2 Right to access

5.2.1 At any time you have the right to ask us what personal data we have recorded about you, what purpose recording the data serves, what categories of personal data we store and the potential recipients of such data, as well as information about the source of the data.
5.2.2 You have the right to have the personal data we process about you given to you in the form of a copy. If you wish to receive a copy of your personal data, you must send a written request to nmo@teknologisk.dk. You may be asked to provide documentation that confirms your identity.

 

5.3 Right to rectification

5.3.1 You have the right to have your data rectified in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness. If you become aware of errors in the data we have registered about you, please write to us to have the data rectified.

5.4 Right to erasure

5.4.1 In certain circumstances you are entitled to have all or some of your personal data erased by us, for instance if you withdraw your consent and the continued processing cannot be based on another legal basis. To the extent that the continued processing of your data is necessary, for instance in order to enable us to fulfil our legal obligations or in order to establish, submit or defend a legal claim, we are not obliged to erase your personal data.

 

5.5 Right to restriction of processing 

5.5.1 In certain circumstances, for example if you believe the information we store about you is incorrect, you have the right to limit the processing of the data.

 

5.6 Right to withdraw your consent

5.6.1 At any time, you have the right to withdraw your consent to a particular type of processing of your personal data, for instance in connection with signing up for our newsletter.

 

5.7 Right to lodge a complaint

5.7.1 You can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about the manner in which we process your personal data. You may lodge your complaint by sending an e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by calling +45-3319 3200.

 



6. CONTACT DETAILS

 

6.1 If you have any questions about or comments on this Personal Data Protection Policy or wish to exercise one or several of your rights, you can contact us by using the form provided on the web page www.build-in-wood.eu

 



7. CHANGES TO OUR PERSONAL DATA POLICY

 

7.1 If we make changes to our Personal Data Protection Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting the revised policy on the Website. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  • facebook_square
  • Linkedin
  • twitter_square_edited

This project has received funding from
the European Union's Horizon 2020
research and innovation programme
under grant agreement No 862820.

PROJECT COORDINATOR

Danish Technological Institute

Niels Morsing  |  Send e-mail

© 2020 by Build-in-Wood